For sale › Dubai Silicon Oasis

The Dunes

What people actually paid in The Dunes: the sales registered at the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Understand the numbers before you buy.

185 sales are on record at the Dubai Land Department, below.

McCone Properties

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

Managing Partner

Buying in The Dunes? Our team can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Handed over
2010 — the first year resales of completed homes appear in numbers on the register, not the developer’s date
First on record
2009 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
185 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest August 2026
Off-plan share
2% — 3 bought off-plan from the developer, 182 resales of a completed home

Recorded rents and gross yield for The Dunes →

How The Dunes compares — every tower in Dubai Silicon Oasis, ranked by recorded price →

Living in Dubai Silicon Oasis — the area guide →

What a mortgage on a home in The Dunes costs a month — and the cash you need on the day →

Median sale price
AED 670K
17 sales · the last 12 months
Mean AED 805K
Median per sq ft
AED 761
-0.3% on the year before
Mean AED 722
Against Dubai Silicon Oasis
27 of 28
Community median AED 1,262 / sq ft
Activity, 90 days
1 sale
0.2× its usual pace · below the five-sale floor to rank

The recorded market

Price per square foot, by year

The median of every sale registered at the Dubai Land Department here. Not asking prices.

783
760
14151617181920212223242526

The low was 2020 at AED 407 a square foot, and it has recovered 87% since. It is still 3% below its 2014 peak.

What sells here

By size

Registered sales in the last three years. Sizes are the registered floor area.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian priceMean pricePer sq ftSales
1 B/R802 sqft610,000603,08574839
2 B/R1,800 sqft1,225,0001,106,56371612

Layouts that have sold fewer than five times in three years are left out — too few to quote a median, so we do not guess at one.

Every sale, as registered

Recent sales in The Dunes

The last transfers recorded at the Dubai Land Department, newest first.

DateLayoutSizePricePer sq ft
19 Aug 20261 B/R949571,199602
16 Jun 20261 B/R1,296630,000486
10 Jun 20261 B/R1,172770,000657
9 Jun 20261 B/R791635,000803
15 May 20262 B/R1,8891,550,000821
27 Apr 20261 B/R804720,000896
9 Mar 20261 B/R1,287709,668552
27 Feb 20261 B/R698530,000760
12 Feb 20261 B/R1,296665,000513
28 Jan 20261 B/R790660,000835
27 Jan 20261 B/R802670,000836
10 Dec 20252 B/R1,8391,400,000761

How often it trades

Sales per year

Off-plan sales dominate a building’s first years; resales take over after handover.Off-planResale

11
11
14151617181920212223242526

Of the 185 sales on record, 3 were bought off-plan from the developer and 182 were resales of a finished home. The changeover in 2010 is the handover. The 2026 bar is part-year.

In context

Where it sits in Dubai Silicon Oasis

The Dunes is the 27th most expensive of the 28 Dubai Silicon Oasis buildings with at least fifteen recorded sales in the last year. These are its immediate neighbours on price.

RankBuildingSales, 12 monthsMedian per sq ft
24Binghatti Stars36832
25Binghatti Views16822
26Axis Residence 616814
27The Dunes17761
28Axis Residence 422731

Dubai Silicon Oasis as a whole: AED 1,262 a square foot across 1,716 sales in the last twelve months.

Where the market is moving

The busiest buildings in Dubai Silicon Oasis

The Dunes sold 1 completed home in the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026, below the five-sale floor to rank. These are the five busiest buildings in Dubai Silicon Oasis.

RankBuildingSales, 90 daysAgainst its usual pace
1T88397.4×
2Silicon Gates 1191.1×
3Binghatti Stars162.6×
4Arabian Gate100.8×
5Aura Elegance81.2×

Completed homes only, by the date the Dubai Land Department registered the transfer — the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026. Buildings with fewer than five sales in the window are not ranked. The ten busiest in Dubai Silicon Oasis, with pace against each building’s own year before.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is drawn from the Dubai Land Department’s transaction register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what buyers actually paid, recorded at transfer — not asking prices, not valuations, not our own estimates. Mortgage registrations, gift transfers, rent-to-own contracts and developers’ own filings are all excluded; none of them is a price a buyer paid. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual sale cannot move the number. Data through 19 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Dubai Silicon Oasis

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Aura Prestigenewest6620261,281
T88newest6020261,200
Park Terrace912010675
Silicon Star 11272009650
Axis Residence 31322011644
Binghatti Point1572021643
Axis Residence 41692011631
Binghatti Views1372017628
Oasis Star972012616
Axis Residences One 4982014615

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Questions about The Dunes? Our team is a message away.

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

McCone Properties