For sale › Dubai Silicon Oasis

Silicon Gates 1

What people actually paid in Silicon Gates 1: the sales registered at the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Understand the numbers before you buy.

1,461 sales are on record at the Dubai Land Department, below.

McCone Properties

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

Managing Partner

Buying in Silicon Gates 1? Our team can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Handed over
2014 — the first year resales of completed homes appear in numbers on the register, not the developer’s date
First on record
2009 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
1,461 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest October 2026
Off-plan share
45% — 660 bought off-plan from the developer, 801 resales of a completed home

Recorded rents and gross yield for Silicon Gates 1 →

How Silicon Gates 1 compares — every tower in Dubai Silicon Oasis, ranked by recorded price →

Living in Dubai Silicon Oasis — the area guide →

What a mortgage on a home in Silicon Gates 1 costs a month — and the cash you need on the day →

Median sale price
AED 541K
68 sales · the last 12 months
Mean AED 622K
Median per sq ft
AED 875
+8.7% on the year before
Mean AED 944
Against Dubai Silicon Oasis
22 of 28
Community median AED 1,262 / sq ft
Activity, 90 days
19 sales
1.1× its usual pace · 2nd of 12 busiest in Dubai Silicon Oasis

The recorded market

Price per square foot, by year

The median of every sale registered at the Dubai Land Department here. Not asking prices.

892
878
14151617181920212223242526

The low was 2021 at AED 507 a square foot, and it has recovered 73% since. It is still 3% below its 2015 peak.

What sells here

By size

Registered sales in the last three years. Sizes are the registered floor area.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian priceMean pricePer sq ftSales
Studio397 sqft395,000390,74397998
1 B/R797 sqft575,000564,522697126
2 B/R1,274 sqft970,000996,58976522
3 B/R2,142 sqft1,560,0001,633,0009135

Layouts that have sold fewer than five times in three years are left out — too few to quote a median, so we do not guess at one.

Every sale, as registered

Recent sales in Silicon Gates 1

The last transfers recorded at the Dubai Land Department, newest first.

DateLayoutSizePricePer sq ft
15 Oct 2026Studio390422,0001,083
15 Oct 20262 B/R1,4521,280,000882
14 Oct 20261 B/R752706,000939
5 Oct 20261 B/R879675,000768
1 Oct 2026Studio488500,0001,025
30 Sept 2026Studio462371,607804
17 Sept 20261 B/R763550,000721
9 Sept 20262 B/R1,2491,050,000841
9 Sept 20261 B/R768630,000820
2 Sept 2026Studio418515,0001,232
31 Aug 2026Studio459480,0001,047
26 Aug 20261 B/R746560,000751

How often it trades

Sales per year

Off-plan sales dominate a building’s first years; resales take over after handover.Off-planResale

261
53
14151617181920212223242526

Of the 1,461 sales on record, 660 were bought off-plan from the developer and 801 were resales of a finished home. The changeover in 2014 is the handover. The 2026 bar is part-year.

In context

Where it sits in Dubai Silicon Oasis

Silicon Gates 1 is the 22nd most expensive of the 28 Dubai Silicon Oasis buildings with at least fifteen recorded sales in the last year. These are its immediate neighbours on price.

RankBuildingSales, 12 monthsMedian per sq ft
19Palace Tower 233927
20Silicon Heights16907
21Spring Oasis15894
22Silicon Gates 168875
23Binghatti Apartments23862
24Binghatti Stars36832
25Binghatti Views16822

Dubai Silicon Oasis as a whole: AED 1,262 a square foot across 1,716 sales in the last twelve months.

Where the market is moving

The busiest buildings in Dubai Silicon Oasis

Silicon Gates 1 is the 2nd busiest of the 12 Dubai Silicon Oasis buildings with five or more completed-home sales in the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026.

RankBuildingSales, 90 daysAgainst its usual pace
1T88397.4×
2Silicon Gates 1191.1×
3Binghatti Stars162.6×
4Arabian Gate100.8×
5Aura Elegance81.2×

Completed homes only, by the date the Dubai Land Department registered the transfer — the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026. Buildings with fewer than five sales in the window are not ranked. The ten busiest in Dubai Silicon Oasis, with pace against each building’s own year before.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is drawn from the Dubai Land Department’s transaction register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what buyers actually paid, recorded at transfer — not asking prices, not valuations, not our own estimates. Mortgage registrations, gift transfers, rent-to-own contracts and developers’ own filings are all excluded; none of them is a price a buyer paid. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual sale cannot move the number. Data through 19 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Dubai Silicon Oasis

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Aura Prestigenewest6620261,281
T88newest6020261,200
La Vista Residence 11692010808
La Vista Residence 31532010805
Sapphire Residence1262009805
Le Presidium Tower 2892016803
Sunshine Residence292017798
La Vista Residence 21872009797
Arabian Gate6712016793
Le Presidium Tower 1542016788

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Buying in Silicon Gates 1? The cost of buying, the title deed, the service charges and buying as a foreigner, explained.

Questions about Silicon Gates 1? Our team is a message away.

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

McCone Properties