For sale › Mina Rashid

Ocean Cove Building 1

What people actually paid in Ocean Cove Building 1: the sales registered at the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Understand the numbers before you buy.

158 sales are on record at the Dubai Land Department, below.

Buying off-plan

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

Managing Partner

Buying in Ocean Cove Building 1? Our team can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Investeren vanuit Nederland of België →

Community
Mina Rashid
First on record
2024 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
158 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest October 2026
Off-plan share
100% — 158 bought off-plan from the developer, 0 resales of a completed home

Recorded rents and gross yield for Ocean Cove Building 1 →

Living in Mina Rashid — the area guide →

What a mortgage on a home in Ocean Cove Building 1 costs a month — and the cash you need on the day →

Median sale price
AED 2.50M
158 sales · the last three years
Mean AED 2.33M
Median per sq ft
AED 2,188
No earlier window to compare
Mean AED 2,170
Last recorded sale
October 2026
Registered at the DLD
Activity, 90 days
No sales
below the five-sale floor to rank

The recorded market

Price per square foot, by year

The median of every sale registered at the Dubai Land Department here. Not asking prices.

2,180
2,236
2,266
202420252026

The low was 2024 at AED 2,180 a square foot, and it has recovered 4% since.

What sells here

By size

Registered sales in the last three years. Sizes are the registered floor area.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian priceMean pricePer sq ftSales
1 B/R796 sqft1,780,8881,818,8032,23675
2 B/R1,285 sqft2,618,8882,621,0822,08167
3 B/R1,739 sqft3,511,8293,547,3182,02616

Layouts that have sold fewer than five times in three years are left out — too few to quote a median, so we do not guess at one.

Every sale, as registered

Recent sales in Ocean Cove Building 1

The last transfers recorded at the Dubai Land Department, newest first.

DateLayoutSizePricePer sq ft
19 Oct 20261 B/R8051,848,8882,297
20 Aug 20261 B/R7971,780,8882,236
24 Jul 20261 B/R7971,766,8882,218
16 Feb 20261 B/R7962,050,0002,574
26 Jan 20261 B/R7961,880,8882,362
6 Jan 20261 B/R7961,763,8882,215
10 Jun 20251 B/R7962,218,8882,786
9 Jun 20252 B/R1,2482,602,8882,085
9 Jun 20251 B/R7951,776,8882,236
21 May 20251 B/R7961,876,8882,357
27 Mar 20252 B/R1,2202,553,8882,094
26 Dec 20242 B/R1,3152,887,9502,196

How often it trades

Sales per year

Off-plan sales dominate a building’s first years; resales take over after handover.Off-planResale

147
5
6
202420252026

Of the 158 sales on record, 158 were bought off-plan from the developer and 0 were resales of a finished home. The 2026 bar is part-year.

Where the market is moving

The busiest buildings in Mina Rashid

Ocean Cove Building 1 sold 0 completed homes in the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026, below the five-sale floor to rank. These are the five busiest buildings in Mina Rashid.

RankBuildingSales, 90 daysAgainst its usual pace
1Seagate Building 152.2×

Completed homes only, by the date the Dubai Land Department registered the transfer — the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026. Buildings with fewer than five sales in the window are not ranked. The ten busiest in Mina Rashid, with pace against each building’s own year before.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is drawn from the Dubai Land Department’s transaction register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what buyers actually paid, recorded at transfer — not asking prices, not valuations, not our own estimates. Mortgage registrations, gift transfers, rent-to-own contracts and developers’ own filings are all excluded; none of them is a price a buyer paid. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual sale cannot move the number. Data through 19 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Mina Rashid

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Fior 1newest6020262,955
Sera 1 Tower Anewest3420262,818
Ocean Views - Building B4820242,355
Marina Views Tower 118620242,295
Marina Views Tower 317920242,295
Ocean Cove Building 28020242,224
Ocean Star Building 28520242,174
Ocean Star Building 18520242,144
Ocean Point - Building 110320242,121
Ocean Point 212420242,100

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Buying in Ocean Cove Building 1? The cost of buying, the title deed, the service charges and buying as a foreigner, explained.

Questions about Ocean Cove Building 1? Our team is a message away.

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

Buying off-plan