For sale › Liwan

Mazaya 1

What people actually paid in Mazaya 1: the sales registered at the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Understand the numbers before you buy.

156 sales are on record at the Dubai Land Department, below.

McCone Properties

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

Managing Partner

Buying in Mazaya 1? Our team can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Community
Liwan
Handed over
2014 — the first year resales of completed homes appear in numbers on the register, not the developer’s date
First on record
2009 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
156 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest October 2026
Off-plan share
19% — 29 bought off-plan from the developer, 127 resales of a completed home

Recorded rents and gross yield for Mazaya 1 →

Living in Liwan — the area guide →

What a mortgage on a home in Mazaya 1 costs a month — and the cash you need on the day →

Median sale price
AED 520K
13 sales · the last 12 months
Mean AED 572K
Median per sq ft
AED 743
+14.5% on the year before
Mean AED 716
Last recorded sale
October 2026
Registered at the DLD
Activity, 90 days
5 sales
1.8× its usual pace · 4th of 4 busiest in Liwan

The recorded market

Price per square foot, by year

The median of every sale registered at the Dubai Land Department here. Not asking prices.

666
713
14151617181920212223242526

The low was 2021 at AED 399 a square foot, and it has recovered 79% since. It is still 10% below its 2017 peak.

What sells here

By size

Registered sales in the last three years. Sizes are the registered floor area.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian priceMean pricePer sq ftSales
1 B/R648 sqft480,000478,07768926
2 B/R1,128 sqft730,000670,83957910

Layouts that have sold fewer than five times in three years are left out — too few to quote a median, so we do not guess at one.

Every sale, as registered

Recent sales in Mazaya 1

The last transfers recorded at the Dubai Land Department, newest first.

DateLayoutSizePricePer sq ft
2 Oct 20261 B/R937480,000512
1 Oct 20261 B/R646510,000789
24 Sept 20261 B/R646480,000743
17 Aug 20261 B/R650515,000792
6 Aug 20261 B/R937540,000577
7 Jul 20261 B/R643495,000769
28 Apr 20261 B/R661495,000749
14 Apr 20262 B/R1,185800,000675
7 Apr 20261 B/R916625,000682
20 Jan 20261 B/R994660,000664
8 Jan 20261 B/R643570,000886
8 Jan 20262 B/R1,128750,000665

How often it trades

Sales per year

Off-plan sales dominate a building’s first years; resales take over after handover.Off-planResale

34
12
14151617181920212223242526

Of the 156 sales on record, 29 were bought off-plan from the developer and 127 were resales of a finished home. The changeover in 2014 is the handover. The 2026 bar is part-year.

Where the market is moving

The busiest buildings in Liwan

Mazaya 1 is the 4th busiest of the 4 Liwan buildings with five or more completed-home sales in the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026.

RankBuildingSales, 90 daysAgainst its usual pace
1Ayat Park View90.8×
2Wavez Residence70.9×
3Mazaya 461.3×
4Mazaya 151.8×

Completed homes only, by the date the Dubai Land Department registered the transfer — the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026. Buildings with fewer than five sales in the window are not ranked. The ten busiest in Liwan, with pace against each building’s own year before.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is drawn from the Dubai Land Department’s transaction register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what buyers actually paid, recorded at transfer — not asking prices, not valuations, not our own estimates. Mortgage registrations, gift transfers, rent-to-own contracts and developers’ own filings are all excluded; none of them is a price a buyer paid. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual sale cannot move the number. Data through 19 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Liwan

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Empire Lake viewnewest56220251,614
Ayat Park Viewnewest5520261,045
Mazaya 81332014647
Tala 11252009647
Mazaya 18742009647
Mazaya 17932009645
Mazaya 91002009609
Mazaya 161082016500
Mazaya 26992017500
Mazaya 141212016500

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Questions about Mazaya 1? Our team is a message away.

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

McCone Properties