For sale › Dubai Marina

Marina Wharf 2

What people actually paid in Marina Wharf 2: the sales registered at the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Understand the numbers before you buy.

286 sales are on record at the Dubai Land Department, below.

Your agent in Dubai Marina

Reece James Hughes

Reece James Hughes

Senior Sales

Buying in Marina Wharf 2? Reece can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Reece is marketing 5 homes for sale in Dubai Marina right now.

Community
Dubai Marina
Handed over
2019 — the first year resales of completed homes appear in numbers on the register, not the developer’s date
First on record
2009 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
286 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest September 2026
Off-plan share
53% — 152 bought off-plan from the developer, 134 resales of a completed home

Recorded rents and gross yield for Marina Wharf 2 →

How Marina Wharf 2 compares — every tower in Dubai Marina, ranked by recorded price →

Living in Dubai Marina — the area guide →

What a mortgage on a home in Marina Wharf 2 costs a month — and the cash you need on the day →

Median sale price
AED 1.52M
35 sales · the last three years
Mean AED 1.69M
Median per sq ft
AED 1,709
+55.6% on the year before
Mean AED 1,676
Last recorded sale
September 2026
Registered at the DLD
Activity, 90 days
1 sale
0.4× its usual pace · below the five-sale floor to rank

The recorded market

Price per square foot, by year

The median of every sale registered at the Dubai Land Department here. Not asking prices.

1,526
1,677
14151617181920212223242526

The low was 2020 at AED 895 a square foot, and it has recovered 87% since. It is still 15% below its 2015 peak.

What sells here

By size

Registered sales in the last three years. Sizes are the registered floor area.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian priceMean pricePer sq ftSales
1 B/R1,045 sqft1,380,0001,328,0001,1735
2 B/R759 sqft1,500,0001,560,6711,91017
3 B/R1,269 sqft2,075,0002,076,8501,60512

Layouts that have sold fewer than five times in three years are left out — too few to quote a median, so we do not guess at one.

Every sale, as registered

Recent sales in Marina Wharf 2

The last transfers recorded at the Dubai Land Department, newest first.

DateLayoutSizePricePer sq ft
23 Sept 20261 B/R1,6821,450,000862
9 Jun 20262 B/R7591,500,0001,976
16 Mar 20262 B/R1,1141,470,0001,320
2 Mar 20262 B/R7591,566,4002,063
19 Feb 20263 B/R1,2452,000,0001,606
9 Jan 20263 B/R1,2872,250,0001,748
13 Oct 20251 B/R1,2371,450,0001,173
8 Oct 20251 B/R1,0451,050,0001,005
3 Oct 20252 B/R7591,500,0001,976
15 Sept 20252 B/R7591,400,0001,844
25 Jul 20252 B/R7591,510,0001,989
15 Jul 2025Studio4461,025,0002,300

How often it trades

Sales per year

Off-plan sales dominate a building’s first years; resales take over after handover.Off-planResale

15
6
14151617181920212223242526

Of the 286 sales on record, 152 were bought off-plan from the developer and 134 were resales of a finished home. The changeover in 2019 is the handover. The 2026 bar is part-year.

Where the market is moving

The busiest buildings in Dubai Marina

Marina Wharf 2 sold 1 completed home in the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026, below the five-sale floor to rank. These are the five busiest buildings in Dubai Marina.

RankBuildingSales, 90 daysAgainst its usual pace
1LIV Waterside9814.5×
2The Torch100.8×
323 Marina93.3×
4Marina Pinnacle92.3×
5Princess Tower90.8×

Completed homes only, by the date the Dubai Land Department registered the transfer — the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026. Buildings with fewer than five sales in the window are not ranked. The ten busiest in Dubai Marina, with pace against each building’s own year before.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is drawn from the Dubai Land Department’s transaction register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what buyers actually paid, recorded at transfer — not asking prices, not valuations, not our own estimates. Mortgage registrations, gift transfers, rent-to-own contracts and developers’ own filings are all excluded; none of them is a price a buyer paid. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual sale cannot move the number. Data through 19 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Dubai Marina

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Rove Home Dubai Marinanewest66420253,552
LIV Watersidenewest12520263,188
Marina Homes4120081,212
MARINA PROMENAD-X PODIUM2820101,200
Marina Diamond - B2820131,199
Al Yass Tower26320081,197
Marina Quays West58020091,162
Al Majara 140220081,158
The Royal Oceanic72020091,157
Al Mass Tower31620081,156

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Questions about Marina Wharf 2? Reece is a message away.

Reece James Hughes

Reece James Hughes

Your agent in Dubai Marina