For sale › Zabeel 2 / Zabeel

Downtown Views II Tower 1

What people actually paid in Downtown Views II Tower 1: the sales registered at the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Understand the numbers before you buy.

989 sales are on record at the Dubai Land Department, below. 3 for rent →

McCone Properties

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

Managing Partner

Buying in Downtown Views II Tower 1? Our team can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Community
Zabeel 2 / Zabeel
Nearest metro
Financial Centre Metro Station — as the Dubai Land Department files it; every building beside it, and what each sold for
Handed over
2023 — the first year resales of completed homes appear in numbers on the register, not the developer’s date
First on record
2017 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
989 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest October 2026
Off-plan share
66% — 649 bought off-plan from the developer, 340 resales of a completed home

Recorded rents and gross yield for Downtown Views II Tower 1 →

Living in Zabeel 2 — the area guide →

What a mortgage on a home in Downtown Views II Tower 1 costs a month — and the cash you need on the day →

Median sale price
AED 2.94M
26 sales · the last 12 months
Mean AED 3.27M
Median per sq ft
AED 2,806
-0.6% on the year before
Mean AED 2,741
Against Zabeel
3 of 7
Community median AED 3,115 / sq ft
Activity, 90 days
7 sales
0.8× its usual pace · 3rd of 5 busiest in Zabeel

The recorded market

Price per square foot, by year

The median of every sale registered at the Dubai Land Department here. Not asking prices.

1,845
2,723
17181920212223242526

The low was 2019 at AED 1,798 a square foot, and it has recovered 51% since. It is still 3% below its 2025 peak.

What sells here

By size

Registered sales in the last three years. Sizes are the registered floor area.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian priceMean pricePer sq ftSales
1 B/R741 sqft1,950,0001,932,1472,63857
2 B/R1,167 sqft3,000,0003,062,7322,550107
3 B/R1,796 sqft4,925,0004,887,7612,69760
4 B/R2,609 sqft8,950,0009,165,0003,43010

Layouts that have sold fewer than five times in three years are left out — too few to quote a median, so we do not guess at one.

Every sale, as registered

Recent sales in Downtown Views II Tower 1

The last transfers recorded at the Dubai Land Department, newest first.

DateLayoutSizePricePer sq ft
5 Oct 20261 B/R7441,725,0002,318
21 Sept 20262 B/R1,1672,520,0002,159
28 Aug 20262 B/R1,0913,400,0003,118
13 Aug 20262 B/R1,0912,970,0002,723
11 Aug 20261 B/R7442,020,0002,715
7 Aug 20261 B/R7442,080,0002,795
27 Jul 20263 B/R1,7095,500,0003,218
21 Jul 20262 B/R1,1682,875,0002,461
22 Jun 20262 B/R1,1672,400,0002,056
21 May 20262 B/R1,1573,500,0003,025
6 May 20261 B/R7381,586,8882,149
18 Mar 20262 B/R1,2643,750,0002,967

How often it trades

Sales per year

Off-plan sales dominate a building’s first years; resales take over after handover.Off-planResale

316
56
71
42
87
75
132
129
66
15
2017201820192020202120222023202420252026

Of the 989 sales on record, 649 were bought off-plan from the developer and 340 were resales of a finished home. The changeover in 2023 is the handover. The 2026 bar is part-year.

In context

Where it sits in Zabeel

Downtown Views II Tower 1 is the 3rd most expensive of the 7 Zabeel buildings with at least fifteen recorded sales in the last year. These are its immediate neighbours on price.

RankBuildingSales, 12 monthsMedian per sq ft
1One Za'abeel The Residences274,216
2Akala Hotel & Residences893,750
3Downtown Views II Tower 1262,806
4Downtown Views II Tower 2272,754
5Address Residences Zabeel 3372,732
6Downtown Views II Tower 3322,682

Zabeel as a whole: AED 3,115 a square foot across 306 sales in the last twelve months.

Where the market is moving

The busiest buildings in Zabeel

Downtown Views II Tower 1 is the 3rd busiest of the 5 Zabeel buildings with five or more completed-home sales in the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026.

RankBuildingSales, 90 daysAgainst its usual pace
1Downtown Views111.6×
2Downtown Views II Tower 281.2×
3Downtown Views II Tower 170.8×
4One Za'abeel The Residences71.2×
5Downtown Views II Tower 350.5×

Completed homes only, by the date the Dubai Land Department registered the transfer — the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026. Buildings with fewer than five sales in the window are not ranked. The ten busiest in Zabeel, with pace against each building’s own year before.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is drawn from the Dubai Land Department’s transaction register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what buyers actually paid, recorded at transfer — not asking prices, not valuations, not our own estimates. Mortgage registrations, gift transfers, rent-to-own contracts and developers’ own filings are all excluded; none of them is a price a buyer paid. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual sale cannot move the number. Data through 19 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Zabeel 2

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Akala Hotel & Residencesnewest18620254,331
Address Residences Zabeel 2newest44820242,822
Address Residences Zabeel 144620242,778
Address Residences Zabeel 446520242,650
Address Residences Zabeel 348920242,491
Downtown Views79520152,047
Downtown Views II Tower 281020172,026
Downtown Views II Tower 373920171,983

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Buying in Downtown Views II Tower 1? The cost of buying, the title deed, the service charges and buying as a foreigner, explained.

Questions about Downtown Views II Tower 1? Our team is a message away.

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

McCone Properties