For rent › Liwan

Mazaya 18

What tenants actually pay: the tenancies registered with Ejari, not asking rents. Understand the numbers before you rent.

32 tenancies naming Mazaya 18 were registered in the last twelve months, below.

McCone Properties

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

Managing Partner

Renting in Mazaya 18? Our team can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Community
Liwan
Handed over
2017 — the first year resales of completed homes appear in numbers on the register, not the developer’s date
First on record
2009 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
74 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest July 2026
Off-plan share
19% — 14 bought off-plan from the developer, 60 resales of a completed home

Every recorded sale in Mazaya 18 — prices, sizes and the year it was handed over →

What Mazaya 18's neighbours let for — every tower in Liwan the register names, ranked →

Living in Liwan — the area guide →

What a home in Mazaya 18 returns on its rent — the yield calculator →

Recorded rent per sq ft
AED 62
a year · 32 contracts here, 12 months
Mean AED 63 a year
Gross yield
8.6%
1 B/R · its own rents over its own sale prices
Recorded sale price
AED 778
per sq ft · 74 sales on record
Handed over
2017
Derived from the register

Recorded rents

What Mazaya 18 rents for, by layout

Tenancies registered with Ejari that name Mazaya 18, last twelve months. Annual rents, medians.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian rentMean rentPer sq ft / yearContracts
1 B/R675 sqft47,50047,7276422
2 B/R1,014 sqft74,00074,143697

Layouts with fewer than five contracts in the year are left out. 111 contracts name this building on the register since 2023.

For comparison

Recorded rents in Liwan

How Mazaya 18 sits against its community. The full Liwan rental report →

LayoutMedian rentMean rentNew leaseRenewalPer sq ft / yearContracts
Studio40,00039,93442,00036,75096672
1 B/R51,00051,92955,00047,124692,609
2 B/R74,00076,79278,00067,000651,156
3 B/R97,000121,43997,00097,30050135
5 B/R210,000222,802225,000205,00087107
4 B/R217,554231,231220,000205,0004650

Rent against price

Gross yield in Mazaya 18

This building's own recorded rent per square foot a year over its own recorded resale price per square foot, layout by layout.

LayoutRent / sq ft / yearRent fromSale / sq ftGross yield
1 B/R64This building · 227408.6%

Gross: before service charges, agency fees and any months empty between tenants. The sale side is completed homes sold here in the last three years, five or more of a layout.

Every tenancy, as registered

Recent contracts in Mazaya 18

The latest tenancies registered with Ejari naming this building, newest first.

StartLayoutSizeAnnual rentType
3 Oct 20261 B/R1,06658,000Renewal
1 Oct 20261 B/R63550,000Renewal
1 Oct 20262 B/R1,20677,000New lease
1 Oct 20261 B/R1,05355,000New lease
23 Sept 20261 B/R1,06246,000Renewal
20 Sept 20261 B/R99658,000New lease
15 Sept 20261 B/R95640,095Renewal
15 Sept 20262 B/R92968,000New lease
1 Sept 20262 B/R1,01170,000New lease
1 Sept 20263 B/R1,60895,000New lease
10 Aug 20261 B/R67555,000Renewal
1 Aug 20262 B/R1,59083,000Renewal

How often it lets

Contracts per year

New tenancies and renewals naming Mazaya 18, stacked.New leaseRenewal

9
38
38
26
2023202420252026

26 contracts in 2026 so far. The 2026 bar is part-year.

Where these numbers come from. Every rent on this page is a tenancy contract registered with Ejari, the Dubai Land Department’s rental register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what tenants actually agreed to pay — not asking rents, not our own estimates. Homes only: offices, shops, labour accommodation and whole-building leases are excluded, as are contracts covering several properties at one price and the register’s own typing errors. The municipality’s housing fee on the DEWA bill is 5% of the same registered rent. The register records the area a home sits in and, on about a quarter of contracts, the project — never the building on its own — so a community’s figures are its DLD area’s, and a building’s are its own only where the register names it. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual contract cannot move the number. Data through 21 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Liwan

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Empire Lake viewnewest56220251,614
Ayat Park Viewnewest5520261,045
Mazaya 121482009655
Mazaya 28722009650
Mazaya 81332014647
Tala 11252009647
Mazaya 17932009645
Mazaya 11562009645
Mazaya 91002009609
Mazaya 141212016500

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Moving into Mazaya 18? Ejari, the DEWA move-in and your Makani number, explained.

Questions about Mazaya 18? Our team is a message away.

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

McCone Properties