For sale › Jumeirah Village Circle

Shamal Terraces 2

What people actually paid in Shamal Terraces 2: the sales registered at the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Understand the numbers before you buy.

29 sales are on record at the Dubai Land Department, below.

Your agent in Jumeirah Village Circle

Hunter Steele Newman

Hunter Steele Newman

Senior Luxury Sales

Buying in Shamal Terraces 2? Hunter can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Hunter is marketing 59 homes for sale in Jumeirah Village Circle right now.

Nearest metro
Al Fardan Exchange Metro Station — as the Dubai Land Department files it; every building beside it, and what each sold for
Handed over
2013 — the first year resales of completed homes appear in numbers on the register, not the developer’s date
First on record
2009 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
29 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest September 2026
Off-plan share
3% — 1 bought off-plan from the developer, 28 resales of a completed home

Recorded rents and gross yield for Shamal Terraces 2 →

How Shamal Terraces 2 compares — every tower in Jumeirah Village Circle, ranked by recorded price →

Living in Jumeirah Village Circle — the area guide →

What a mortgage on a home in Shamal Terraces 2 costs a month — and the cash you need on the day →

Median, when it traded
AED 2.27M
29 sales · 2009–2026
Mean AED 2.38M
Median per sq ft
AED 899
No earlier window to compare
Mean AED 939
Last recorded sale
September 2026
Registered at the DLD
Activity, 90 days
2 sales
4.0× its usual pace · below the five-sale floor to rank

The recorded market

Price per square foot, by year

The median of every sale registered at the Dubai Land Department here. Not asking prices.

622
1,372
0913141620212223242526

The low was 2020 at AED 557 a square foot, and it has recovered 146% since.

What sells here

By size

Registered sales in the last three years. Sizes are the registered floor area.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian priceMean pricePer sq ftSales
3 B/R2,333 sqft3,200,0003,241,2891,3076

Layouts that have sold fewer than five times in three years are left out — too few to quote a median, so we do not guess at one.

Every sale, as registered

Recent sales in Shamal Terraces 2

The last transfers recorded at the Dubai Land Department, newest first.

DateLayoutSizePricePer sq ft
25 Sept 20263 B/R2,3333,300,0001,415
7 Sept 20263 B/R2,3333,100,0001,329
6 Apr 20263 B/R3,2313,875,0001,199
15 Jan 20263 B/R2,3333,830,0001,642
9 May 20253 B/R2,3343,000,0001,286
10 Jul 20243 B/R2,3332,342,7331,004
10 Oct 20233 B/R3,4122,470,000724
11 Aug 20233 B/R2,3362,125,000910
24 Jul 20233 B/R2,3332,225,000954
12 Jul 20233 B/R2,3362,100,000899
5 May 20233 B/R2,3332,150,000922
6 Oct 20223 B/R2,3332,000,000857

How often it trades

Sales per year

Off-plan sales dominate a building’s first years; resales take over after handover.Off-planResale

1
4
0913141620212223242526

Of the 29 sales on record, 1 were bought off-plan from the developer and 28 were resales of a finished home. The changeover in 2013 is the handover. The 2026 bar is part-year.

Where the market is moving

The busiest buildings in Jumeirah Village Circle

Shamal Terraces 2 sold 2 completed homes in the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026, below the five-sale floor to rank. These are the five busiest buildings in Jumeirah Village Circle.

RankBuildingSales, 90 daysAgainst its usual pace
1Binghatti Apex1084.5×
2Dune Residency75New to resale
3Luma Park Views531.1×
4Neva Residences244.0×
5AB Cavalier184.8×

Completed homes only, by the date the Dubai Land Department registered the transfer — the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026. Buildings with fewer than five sales in the window are not ranked. The ten busiest in Jumeirah Village Circle, with pace against each building’s own year before.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is drawn from the Dubai Land Department’s transaction register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what buyers actually paid, recorded at transfer — not asking prices, not valuations, not our own estimates. Mortgage registrations, gift transfers, rent-to-own contracts and developers’ own filings are all excluded; none of them is a price a buyer paid. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual sale cannot move the number. Data through 19 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Jumeirah Village Circle

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Serenz by Danube Tower Anewest49420262,263
Oxford Covenewest15920261,537
Living Garden 21622019917
Joya Verde Residences1592018916
Reef Residence6142015910
Kensington Manor3642009905
Binghatti LUNA3272022893
Golden Homes Building722026890
Diamond Views 4 Villas B342011884
Sobha Daffodil3192009879

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Buying in Shamal Terraces 2? The cost of buying, the title deed, the service charges and buying as a foreigner, explained.

Questions about Shamal Terraces 2? Hunter is a message away.

Hunter Steele Newman

Hunter Steele Newman

Your agent in Jumeirah Village Circle