For sale › Palm Jumeirah

Balqis Residence 2

What people actually paid in Balqis Residence 2: the sales registered at the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Understand the numbers before you buy.

253 sales are on record at the Dubai Land Department, below.

Your agent in Palm Jumeirah

Chris Watson

Chris Watson

Secondary Director

Buying in Balqis Residence 2? Chris can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Chris is marketing 5 homes for sale in Palm Jumeirah right now.

Community
Palm Jumeirah
Handed over
2021 — the first year resales of completed homes appear in numbers on the register, not the developer’s date
First on record
2009 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
253 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest September 2026
Off-plan share
60% — 153 bought off-plan from the developer, 100 resales of a completed home

Recorded rents and gross yield for Balqis Residence 2 →

How Balqis Residence 2 compares — every tower in Palm Jumeirah, ranked by recorded price →

Living in Palm Jumeirah — the area guide →

What a mortgage on a home in Balqis Residence 2 costs a month — and the cash you need on the day →

Median sale price
AED 4.60M
41 sales · the last three years
Mean AED 6.19M
Median per sq ft
AED 1,875
+47.8% on the year before
Mean AED 1,939
Last recorded sale
September 2026
Registered at the DLD
Activity, 90 days
2 sales
0.7× its usual pace · below the five-sale floor to rank

The recorded market

Price per square foot, by year

The median of every sale registered at the Dubai Land Department here. Not asking prices.

1,209
1,919
12131415161920212223242526

The low was 2020 at AED 832 a square foot, and it has recovered 131% since. It is still 14% below its 2025 peak.

What sells here

By size

Registered sales in the last three years. Sizes are the registered floor area.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian priceMean pricePer sq ftSales
2 B/R1,977 sqft4,280,0004,264,9611,89624
3 B/R2,411 sqft4,950,0006,852,0752,01612

Layouts that have sold fewer than five times in three years are left out — too few to quote a median, so we do not guess at one.

Every sale, as registered

Recent sales in Balqis Residence 2

The last transfers recorded at the Dubai Land Department, newest first.

DateLayoutSizePricePer sq ft
11 Sept 20262 B/R3,7286,222,8001,669
26 Aug 20263 B/R2,3674,999,9002,113
24 Feb 20262 B/R3,7286,430,2651,725
16 Feb 20262 B/R2,2674,900,0002,162
4 Dec 20252 B/R1,9654,700,0002,392
27 Nov 20252 B/R1,9224,550,0002,368
31 Oct 20252 B/R2,0024,450,0002,223
27 Oct 20252 B/R2,1803,850,0001,766
27 Oct 20252 B/R1,9574,350,0002,223
16 Oct 20255 B/R10,17912,000,0121,179
29 Sept 20252 B/R1,9304,300,0002,228
3 Sept 20252 B/R2,4094,300,0001,785

How often it trades

Sales per year

Off-plan sales dominate a building’s first years; resales take over after handover.Off-planResale

5
4
12131415161920212223242526

Of the 253 sales on record, 153 were bought off-plan from the developer and 100 were resales of a finished home. The changeover in 2021 is the handover. The 2026 bar is part-year.

Where the market is moving

The busiest buildings in Palm Jumeirah

Balqis Residence 2 sold 2 completed homes in the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026, below the five-sale floor to rank. These are the five busiest buildings in Palm Jumeirah.

RankBuildingSales, 90 daysAgainst its usual pace
1Serenia Living Tower 11411.2×
2The Fairmont Palm Residence North81.9×
3Al Sarrood74.0×
4Seven Palm70.5×
5Serenia Living Tower 266.0×

Completed homes only, by the date the Dubai Land Department registered the transfer — the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026. Buildings with fewer than five sales in the window are not ranked. The ten busiest in Palm Jumeirah, with pace against each building’s own year before.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is drawn from the Dubai Land Department’s transaction register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what buyers actually paid, recorded at transfer — not asking prices, not valuations, not our own estimates. Mortgage registrations, gift transfers, rent-to-own contracts and developers’ own filings are all excluded; none of them is a price a buyer paid. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual sale cannot move the number. Data through 19 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Palm Jumeirah

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Passo by Beyond - TOWER Bnewest8620266,022
Passo by Beyond - TOWER Anewest19220255,822
Aquamarine26820091,790
Tanzanite22920091,768
Kempinski Palm Residence51320091,761
Taj Grandeur Residences62920091,760
Emerald Palace Kempinski Hotel4020091,672
Ruby26720091,633
Balqis Residence 110120091,611
Emerald23220091,601

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Buying in Balqis Residence 2? The cost of buying, the title deed, the service charges and buying as a foreigner, explained.

Questions about Balqis Residence 2? Chris is a message away.

Chris Watson

Chris Watson

Your agent in Palm Jumeirah