For rent › Dubai Land Residence Complex

Desert Sun

What tenants actually pay: the tenancies registered with Ejari, not asking rents. Understand the numbers before you rent.

101 tenancies naming Desert Sun were registered in the last twelve months, below.

Your agent in Dubai Land Residence Complex

Syed Hamdani

Syed Hamdani

Senior Leasing

Renting in Desert Sun? Syed can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Syed is marketing a home for rent in Dubai Land Residence Complex right now.

Handed over
2016 — the first year resales of completed homes appear in numbers on the register, not the developer’s date
First on record
2012 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
317 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest September 2026
Off-plan share
22% — 70 bought off-plan from the developer, 247 resales of a completed home

Every recorded sale in Desert Sun — prices, sizes and the year it was handed over →

Living in Dubai Land Residence Complex — the area guide →

What a home in Desert Sun returns on its rent — the yield calculator →

Recorded rent per sq ft
AED 74
a year · 101 contracts here, 12 months
Mean AED 73 a year
Gross yield
9.6%
Studio · its own rents over its own sale prices
Recorded sale price
AED 817
per sq ft · 317 sales on record
Handed over
2016
Derived from the register

Recorded rents

What Desert Sun rents for, by layout

Tenancies registered with Ejari that name Desert Sun, last twelve months. Annual rents, medians.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian rentMean rentPer sq ft / yearContracts
Studio459 sqft40,00039,3177973
1 B/R893 sqft52,00050,8176028

Layouts with fewer than five contracts in the year are left out. 311 contracts name this building on the register since 2023.

For comparison

Recorded rents in Dubai Land Residence Complex

How Desert Sun sits against its community. The full Dubai Land Residence Complex rental report →

LayoutMedian rentMean rentNew leaseRenewalPer sq ft / yearContracts
Studio38,00039,03240,00035,220831,918
1 B/R51,00052,16456,00049,093613,478
2 B/R67,18071,04675,00062,000571,994
3 B/R150,000151,835155,000150,000932,123
4 B/R200,000224,620210,000190,000721,183
5 B/R310,000346,728319,770290,00050305
6 B/R400,000442,688400,000368,5004825

Rent against price

Gross yield in Desert Sun

This building's own recorded rent per square foot a year over its own recorded resale price per square foot, layout by layout.

LayoutRent / sq ft / yearRent fromSale / sq ftGross yield
1 B/R60This building · 286728.9%
Studio79This building · 738179.6%

Gross: before service charges, agency fees and any months empty between tenants. The sale side is completed homes sold here in the last three years, five or more of a layout.

Every tenancy, as registered

Recent contracts in Desert Sun

The latest tenancies registered with Ejari naming this building, newest first.

StartLayoutSizeAnnual rentType
19 Oct 2026Studio45932,000Renewal
19 Oct 2026Studio45840,000New lease
15 Oct 2026Studio54937,000New lease
12 Oct 2026Studio54938,000New lease
6 Oct 2026Studio46338,000New lease
5 Oct 2026Studio54937,000New lease
5 Oct 2026Studio45936,000New lease
1 Oct 2026Studio45945,000New lease
1 Oct 2026Studio45940,000New lease
1 Oct 20261 B/R89352,000New lease
25 Sept 20261 B/R89356,000New lease
25 Sept 2026Studio45838,000New lease

How often it lets

Contracts per year

New tenancies and renewals naming Desert Sun, stacked.New leaseRenewal

25
99
104
83
2023202420252026

83 contracts in 2026 so far. The 2026 bar is part-year.

For rent nearby · Dubai Land Residence Complex

Homes to rent in Dubai Land Residence Complex now

Our live rental stock in the community. Everything for rent in Dubai Land Residence Complex →

Where these numbers come from. Every rent on this page is a tenancy contract registered with Ejari, the Dubai Land Department’s rental register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what tenants actually agreed to pay — not asking rents, not our own estimates. Homes only: offices, shops, labour accommodation and whole-building leases are excluded, as are contracts covering several properties at one price and the register’s own typing errors. The municipality’s housing fee on the DEWA bill is 5% of the same registered rent. The register records the area a home sits in and, on about a quarter of contracts, the project — never the building on its own — so a community’s figures are its DLD area’s, and a building’s are its own only where the register names it. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual contract cannot move the number. Data through 21 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Dubai Land Residence Complex

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Le Blanc Residence by Imtiaznewest29620261,655
Nuve by Zoyanewest17620261,585
Time 23532023844
Blue Waves Tower5792019833
Etlala Residence 12882024830
Solitaire Cascades342010808
K11942018738
Maya 21182024737
Edison House882022733
Phoenix Tower1672009702

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Moving into Desert Sun? Ejari, the DEWA move-in and your Makani number, explained.

Questions about Desert Sun? Syed is a message away.

Syed Hamdani

Syed Hamdani

Your agent in Dubai Land Residence Complex