For sale › Motor City

Widcombe House 2

What people actually paid in Widcombe House 2: the sales registered at the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Understand the numbers before you buy.

131 sales are on record at the Dubai Land Department, below.

Your agent in Motor City

Anthony Williams

Anthony Williams

Senior Sales

Buying in Widcombe House 2? Anthony can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Anthony is marketing 5 homes for sale in Motor City right now.

Community
Motor City
Nearest metro
InsuranceMarket Metro Station — as the Dubai Land Department files it; every building beside it, and what each sold for
First on record
2010 — already a completed home — the record opens after handover
Sales on record
131 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest October 2026
Off-plan share
0% — 0 bought off-plan from the developer, 131 resales of a completed home

Recorded rents and gross yield for Widcombe House 2 →

Living in Motor City — the area guide →

What a mortgage on a home in Widcombe House 2 costs a month — and the cash you need on the day →

Median, when it traded
AED 762K
131 sales · 2010–2026
Mean AED 805K
Median per sq ft
AED 698
No earlier window to compare
Mean AED 673
Last recorded sale
October 2026
Registered at the DLD
Activity, 90 days
1 sale
1.3× its usual pace · below the five-sale floor to rank

The recorded market

Price per square foot, by year

The median of every sale registered at the Dubai Land Department here. Not asking prices.

870
954
14151617181920212223242526

The low was 2020 at AED 572 a square foot, and it has recovered 67% since. It is still 2% below its 2025 peak.

What sells here

By size

Registered sales in the last three years. Sizes are the registered floor area.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian priceMean pricePer sq ftSales
1 B/R1,033 sqft910,000967,5009296

Layouts that have sold fewer than five times in three years are left out — too few to quote a median, so we do not guess at one.

Every sale, as registered

Recent sales in Widcombe House 2

The last transfers recorded at the Dubai Land Department, newest first.

DateLayoutSizePricePer sq ft
6 Oct 20261 B/R1,015900,000887
15 Jun 20261 B/R1,0531,075,0001,021
18 Nov 20251 B/R927900,000971
13 Aug 20251 B/R1,0521,140,0001,084
17 Apr 20251 B/R1,055920,000872
11 Mar 20241 B/R1,015870,000857
12 Jul 20231 B/R734435,000593
12 Apr 20231 B/R1,055650,000616
11 Aug 20223 B/R2,0201,430,000708
9 Aug 20221 B/R734405,000552
3 Aug 20222 B/R1,452930,000640
25 Jul 2022Studio728405,000556

How often it trades

Sales per year

Off-plan sales dominate a building’s first years; resales take over after handover.Off-planResale

14
2
14151617181920212223242526

Of the 131 sales on record, 0 were bought off-plan from the developer and 131 were resales of a finished home. The 2026 bar is part-year.

Where the market is moving

The busiest buildings in Motor City

Widcombe House 2 sold 1 completed home in the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026, below the five-sale floor to rank. These are the five busiest buildings in Motor City.

RankBuildingSales, 90 daysAgainst its usual pace
1Rabdan Building170.2×
2Oia Residence110.7×
3Abbey Crescent 291.8×
4Eden Apartments50.1×
5Shakespeare Circus 151.7×

Completed homes only, by the date the Dubai Land Department registered the transfer — the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026. Buildings with fewer than five sales in the window are not ranked. The ten busiest in Motor City, with pace against each building’s own year before.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is drawn from the Dubai Land Department’s transaction register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what buyers actually paid, recorded at transfer — not asking prices, not valuations, not our own estimates. Mortgage registrations, gift transfers, rent-to-own contracts and developers’ own filings are all excluded; none of them is a price a buyer paid. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual sale cannot move the number. Data through 19 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Motor City

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Sobha Solis Tower Anewest73520251,960
Binghatti Skyterracesnewest81020261,794
Shakespeare Sircus 31952011715
Widcombe House 41372009713
Norton Court 11562009703
Norton Court 31382009700
Shakespeare Circus 14022011697
Foxhill 51062009691
Terraced Apartments 3682009685
Foxhill 21412011674

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Buying in Widcombe House 2? The cost of buying, the title deed, the service charges and buying as a foreigner, explained.

Questions about Widcombe House 2? Anthony is a message away.

Anthony Williams

Anthony Williams

Your agent in Motor City