For sale › Umm Suqeim

Lamaa Building 2

What people actually paid in Lamaa Building 2: the sales registered at the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Understand the numbers before you buy.

180 sales are on record at the Dubai Land Department, below. 1 for rent →

Buying off-plan

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

Managing Partner

Buying in Lamaa Building 2? Our team can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Investeren vanuit Nederland of België →

Community
Umm Suqeim
First on record
2022 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
180 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest September 2026
Off-plan share
98% — 177 bought off-plan from the developer, 3 resales of a completed home

Recorded rents and gross yield for Lamaa Building 2 →

Living in Umm Suqeim — the area guide →

What a mortgage on a home in Lamaa Building 2 costs a month — and the cash you need on the day →

Median sale price
AED 2.23M
22 sales · the last 12 months
Mean AED 2.78M
Median per sq ft
AED 2,720
+6% on the year before
Mean AED 2,705
Against Umm Suqeim
5 of 7
Community median AED 2,799 / sq ft
Activity, 90 days
2 sales
8.0× its usual pace · below the five-sale floor to rank

The recorded market

Price per square foot, by year

The median of every sale registered at the Dubai Land Department here. Not asking prices.

2,088
2,101
2,478
2,596
2,590
20222023202420252026

The low was 2022 at AED 2,088 a square foot, and it has recovered 24% since. It is still 0% below its 2025 peak.

What sells here

By size

Registered sales in the last three years. Sizes are the registered floor area.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian priceMean pricePer sq ftSales
1 B/R742 sqft1,850,0001,905,3102,49529
2 B/R1,184 sqft2,950,0003,002,4292,51731
3 B/R1,819 sqft4,900,0004,734,0632,6138

Layouts that have sold fewer than five times in three years are left out — too few to quote a median, so we do not guess at one.

Every sale, as registered

Recent sales in Lamaa Building 2

The last transfers recorded at the Dubai Land Department, newest first.

DateLayoutSizePricePer sq ft
4 Sept 20262 B/R1,2913,250,0002,517
20 Aug 20262 B/R1,2013,200,0002,663
21 Jul 20262 B/R1,1992,800,0002,335
2 Jul 20262 B/R1,4163,200,0002,260
26 Jun 20261 B/R7361,830,0002,487
9 Jun 20262 B/R1,1193,150,0002,814
22 May 20262 B/R1,2763,210,0002,516
22 May 20261 B/R7672,200,0002,869
21 May 20262 B/R1,2902,968,0002,300
15 May 20261 B/R7671,900,0002,476
24 Feb 20261 B/R7352,256,0003,068
18 Feb 20262 B/R1,1193,550,0003,171

How often it trades

Sales per year

Off-plan sales dominate a building’s first years; resales take over after handover.Off-planResale

38
81
20
27
14
20222023202420252026

Of the 180 sales on record, 177 were bought off-plan from the developer and 3 were resales of a finished home. The 2026 bar is part-year.

In context

Where it sits in Umm Suqeim

Lamaa Building 2 is the 5th most expensive of the 7 Umm Suqeim buildings with at least fifteen recorded sales in the last year. These are its immediate neighbours on price.

RankBuildingSales, 12 monthsMedian per sq ft
2Jadeel 3183,137
3Nourelle Building 3892,814
4Al Jazi 2212,798
5Lamaa Building 2222,720
6Al Jazi 1172,698
7Nourelle Building 2812,674

Umm Suqeim as a whole: AED 2,799 a square foot across 451 sales in the last twelve months.

Where the market is moving

The busiest buildings in Umm Suqeim

Lamaa Building 2 sold 2 completed homes in the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026, below the five-sale floor to rank. These are the five busiest buildings in Umm Suqeim.

RankBuildingSales, 90 daysAgainst its usual pace
1Al Jazi 162.4×
2Lamaa Building 46New to resale
3Jadeel 252.9×

Completed homes only, by the date the Dubai Land Department registered the transfer — the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026. Buildings with fewer than five sales in the window are not ranked. The ten busiest in Umm Suqeim, with pace against each building’s own year before.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is drawn from the Dubai Land Department’s transaction register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what buyers actually paid, recorded at transfer — not asking prices, not valuations, not our own estimates. Mortgage registrations, gift transfers, rent-to-own contracts and developers’ own filings are all excluded; none of them is a price a buyer paid. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual sale cannot move the number. Data through 19 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Umm Suqeim

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Nourelle Building 3newest8920262,814
Nourelle Building 2newest8120262,674
Jomana 44720232,490
Lamaa Building 113920222,319
Al Jazi 115020222,256
Lamaa Building 412720222,255
Al Jazi 411020222,160
Jadeel 112120222,154
Jadeel 319720222,143
Jadeel 215920222,135

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Buying in Lamaa Building 2? The cost of buying, the title deed, the service charges and buying as a foreigner, explained.

Questions about Lamaa Building 2? Our team is a message away.

Sam McCone

Sam McCone

Buying off-plan