For sale › Al Satwa

Garden City 2 Building

What people actually paid in Garden City 2 Building: the sales registered at the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Understand the numbers before you buy.

65 sales are on record at the Dubai Land Department, below.

Your agent in Al Satwa

Amna Umer Sultan

Amna Umer Sultan

Director

Buying in Garden City 2 Building? Amna can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Amna is marketing a home for sale in Al Satwa right now.

Community
Al Satwa
Nearest metro
Emirates Towers Metro Station — as the Dubai Land Department files it; every building beside it, and what each sold for
First on record
2025 — already a completed home — the record opens after handover
Sales on record
65 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest September 2026
Off-plan share
0% — 0 bought off-plan from the developer, 65 resales of a completed home

Recorded rents and gross yield for Garden City 2 Building →

Living in Al Satwa — the area guide →

What a mortgage on a home in Garden City 2 Building costs a month — and the cash you need on the day →

Median sale price
AED 1.38M
45 sales · the last 12 months
Mean AED 1.60M
Median per sq ft
AED 1,690
-0.9% on the year before
Mean AED 1,638
Against Al Satwa
26 of 26
Community median AED 2,298 / sq ft
Activity, 90 days
10 sales
0.9× its usual pace · 1st of 2 busiest in Al Satwa

What sells here

By size

Registered sales in the last three years. Sizes are the registered floor area.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian priceMean pricePer sq ftSales
1 B/R780 sqft1,307,0001,306,3551,69447
2 B/R1,312 sqft2,165,0002,102,6161,67417

Layouts that have sold fewer than five times in three years are left out — too few to quote a median, so we do not guess at one.

Every sale, as registered

Recent sales in Garden City 2 Building

The last transfers recorded at the Dubai Land Department, newest first.

DateLayoutSizePricePer sq ft
23 Sept 20261 B/R8551,460,0001,707
25 Aug 20261 B/R7881,400,0001,777
5 Aug 20262 B/R1,2911,895,0001,468
5 Aug 20261 B/R7831,195,0001,526
4 Aug 20262 B/R1,3331,985,0001,489
4 Aug 20261 B/R7841,150,0001,468
31 Jul 20262 B/R1,3332,000,5001,501
31 Jul 20261 B/R7831,150,0001,468
27 Jul 20261 B/R7831,150,0001,468
22 Jul 20262 B/R1,2911,895,0001,468
17 Jul 20262 B/R1,2911,899,0001,471
14 Jul 20262 B/R1,2881,890,0001,467

In context

Where it sits in Al Satwa

Garden City 2 Building is the 26th most expensive of the 26 Al Satwa buildings with at least fifteen recorded sales in the last year. These are its immediate neighbours on price.

RankBuildingSales, 12 monthsMedian per sq ft
23Grandala151,935
24171 Garden Heights231,921
25Rose Gardens 1191,805
26Garden City 2 Building451,690

Al Satwa as a whole: AED 2,298 a square foot across 1,433 sales in the last twelve months.

Where the market is moving

The busiest buildings in Al Satwa

Garden City 2 Building is the busiest of the 2 Al Satwa buildings with five or more completed-home sales in the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026.

RankBuildingSales, 90 daysAgainst its usual pace
1Garden City 2 Building100.9×
2WAHA LIVING by AL YAKKA64.8×

Completed homes only, by the date the Dubai Land Department registered the transfer — the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026. Buildings with fewer than five sales in the window are not ranked. The ten busiest in Al Satwa, with pace against each building’s own year before.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is drawn from the Dubai Land Department’s transaction register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what buyers actually paid, recorded at transfer — not asking prices, not valuations, not our own estimates. Mortgage registrations, gift transfers, rent-to-own contracts and developers’ own filings are all excluded; none of them is a price a buyer paid. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual sale cannot move the number. Data through 19 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Al Satwa

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Linea by Holmnewest19520262,601
Holm Onenewest18420262,228
Arista One6920251,847
161 Jumeirah Lane14720241,830
Rose Gardens 15720251,800
Diamond Building2420241,705
Alba Tower3920251,452

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Buying in Garden City 2 Building? The cost of buying, the title deed, the service charges and buying as a foreigner, explained.

Questions about Garden City 2 Building? Amna is a message away.

Amna Umer Sultan

Amna Umer Sultan

Your agent in Al Satwa