For rent › Dubai Sports City

The Medalist

What tenants actually pay: the tenancies registered with Ejari, not asking rents. Understand the numbers before you rent.

68 tenancies naming The Medalist were registered in the last twelve months, below.

Your agent in Dubai Sports City

Fabio Piva

Fabio Piva

Director

Renting in The Medalist? Fabio can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Fabio is marketing a home for rent in Dubai Sports City right now.

Nearest metro
Al Fardan Exchange Metro Station — as the Dubai Land Department files it; every building beside it, and what each sold for
First on record
2014 — already a completed home — the record opens after handover
Sales on record
243 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest September 2026
Off-plan share
0% — 0 bought off-plan from the developer, 243 resales of a completed home

Every recorded sale in The Medalist — prices, sizes and the year it was handed over →

How The Medalist compares — every tower in Dubai Sports City, ranked by recorded price →

What The Medalist's neighbours let for — every tower in Dubai Sports City the register names, ranked →

Living in Dubai Sports City — the area guide →

What a home in The Medalist returns on its rent — the yield calculator →

Recorded rent per sq ft
AED 71
a year · 68 contracts here, 12 months
Mean AED 71 a year
Gross yield
8.1%
1 B/R · its own rents over its own sale prices
Recorded sale price
AED 932
per sq ft · 243 sales on record
Handed over
—
Not derivable from the register

Recorded rents

What The Medalist rents for, by layout

Tenancies registered with Ejari that name The Medalist, last twelve months. Annual rents, medians.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian rentMean rentPer sq ft / yearContracts
Studio600 sqft48,50049,250816
1 B/R861 sqft64,00063,1357244
2 B/R1,524 sqft104,50097,7716518

Layouts with fewer than five contracts in the year are left out. 227 contracts name this building on the register since 2023.

For comparison

Recorded rents in Dubai Sports City

How The Medalist sits against its community. The full Dubai Sports City rental report →

LayoutMedian rentMean rentNew leaseRenewalPer sq ft / yearContracts
Studio40,00041,17642,00039,900903,695
1 B/R56,00057,59660,00054,296703,374
2 B/R80,00082,00685,00075,000641,378
3 B/R190,000189,961200,000185,000121638
4 B/R300,000330,256309,169300,000106733
5 B/R532,500576,554615,000441,000101252
6 B/R750,000833,286797,500667,2154912

Rent against price

Gross yield in The Medalist

This building's own recorded rent per square foot a year over its own recorded resale price per square foot, layout by layout.

LayoutRent / sq ft / yearRent fromSale / sq ftGross yield
2 B/R65This building · 188367.8%
1 B/R72This building · 448828.1%

Gross: before service charges, agency fees and any months empty between tenants. The sale side is completed homes sold here in the last three years, five or more of a layout.

Every tenancy, as registered

Recent contracts in The Medalist

The latest tenancies registered with Ejari naming this building, newest first.

StartLayoutSizeAnnual rentType
17 Oct 20261 B/R84564,000New lease
12 Oct 20261 B/R84560,000New lease
8 Oct 20261 B/R90960,000Renewal
7 Oct 20261 B/R86168,000Renewal
2 Oct 20262 B/R1,675110,000New lease
1 Oct 20261 B/R84765,000New lease
1 Oct 20261 B/R84765,000New lease
29 Sept 20261 B/R94630,000New lease
26 Sept 20261 B/R84760,000Renewal
9 Sept 20261 B/R91054,692Renewal
7 Sept 20262 B/R1,37195,000New lease
1 Sept 20262 B/R1,675115,000New lease

How often it lets

Contracts per year

New tenancies and renewals naming The Medalist, stacked.New leaseRenewal

26
71
69
61
2023202420252026

61 contracts in 2026 so far. The 2026 bar is part-year.

Where these numbers come from. Every rent on this page is a tenancy contract registered with Ejari, the Dubai Land Department’s rental register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what tenants actually agreed to pay — not asking rents, not our own estimates. Homes only: offices, shops, labour accommodation and whole-building leases are excluded, as are contracts covering several properties at one price and the register’s own typing errors. The municipality’s housing fee on the DEWA bill is 5% of the same registered rent. The register records the area a home sits in and, on about a quarter of contracts, the project — never the building on its own — so a community’s figures are its DLD area’s, and a building’s are its own only where the register names it. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual contract cannot move the number. Data through 21 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Dubai Sports City

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Condor Golf Links 18newest26420251,703
Binghatti Havennewest48520251,453
The Diamond24820101,061
Golf Vista Heights25520241,052
Elite Sports Residence 944520151,028
Elite Sports Residence 10 Tower 155720151,001
Elite Sports Residence 10 Tower 26232015955
Elite Sports Residence 68702009955
Amal Tower3122010945
UniEstate Sports Tower2862009941

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Moving into The Medalist? Ejari, the DEWA move-in and your Makani number, explained.

Questions about The Medalist? Fabio is a message away.

Fabio Piva

Fabio Piva

Your agent in Dubai Sports City