For rent › Palm Jumeirah

The Crescent The 8

What tenants actually pay: the tenancies registered with Ejari, not asking rents. Understand the numbers before you rent.

70 tenancies naming The Crescent The 8 were registered in the last twelve months, below. 1 for sale →

Your agent in Palm Jumeirah

Cornel Cohen

Cornel Cohen

Leasing

Renting in The Crescent The 8? Cornel can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Cornel is marketing 12 homes for rent in Palm Jumeirah right now.

Community
Palm Jumeirah
Handed over
2020 — the first year resales of completed homes appear in numbers on the register, not the developer’s date
First on record
2015 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
323 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest March 2026
Off-plan share
46% — 147 bought off-plan from the developer, 176 resales of a completed home

Every recorded sale in The Crescent The 8 — prices, sizes and the year it was handed over →

How The Crescent The 8 compares — every tower in Palm Jumeirah, ranked by recorded price →

Living in Palm Jumeirah — the area guide →

What a home in The Crescent The 8 returns on its rent — the yield calculator →

Recorded rent per sq ft
AED 166
a year · 70 contracts here, 12 months
Mean AED 165 a year
Gross yield
4.7%
2 B/R · its own rents over its own sale prices
Recorded sale price
AED 3,585
per sq ft · 323 sales on record
Handed over
2020
Derived from the register

Recorded rents

What The Crescent The 8 rents for, by layout

Tenancies registered with Ejari that name The Crescent The 8, last twelve months. Annual rents, medians.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian rentMean rentPer sq ft / yearContracts
1 B/R968 sqft155,000154,9431538
2 B/R1,330 sqft225,000238,10016545
3 B/R1,735 sqft290,000270,55016615

Layouts with fewer than five contracts in the year are left out. 212 contracts name this building on the register since 2023.

For comparison

Recorded rents in Palm Jumeirah

How The Crescent The 8 sits against its community. The full Palm Jumeirah rental report →

LayoutMedian rentMean rentNew leaseRenewalPer sq ft / yearContracts
Studio90,00093,66290,00090,000191242
1 B/R148,838154,785150,000145,0001271,043
2 B/R202,500226,108210,000200,0001181,561
3 B/R290,000329,959300,000275,000119713
4 B/R809,0001,097,6431,000,000765,000137182
5 B/R820,8981,204,2611,200,000800,00015092
6 B/R1,600,0002,066,2151,550,0001,650,00011935

Rent against price

Gross yield in The Crescent The 8

This building's own recorded rent per square foot a year over its own recorded resale price per square foot, layout by layout.

LayoutRent / sq ft / yearRent fromSale / sq ftGross yield
1 B/R153This building · 83,2164.8%
2 B/R165This building · 453,5184.7%
3 B/R166This building · 153,7014.5%

Gross: before service charges, agency fees and any months empty between tenants. The sale side is completed homes sold here in the last three years, five or more of a layout.

Every tenancy, as registered

Recent contracts in The Crescent The 8

The latest tenancies registered with Ejari naming this building, newest first.

StartLayoutSizeAnnual rentType
20 Oct 20261 B/R1,349105,000New lease
10 Oct 2026PENTHOUSE5,072900,000New lease
29 Sept 20263 B/R1,745290,000New lease
18 Sept 20262 B/R1,324179,400Renewal
15 Sept 20262 B/R1,335290,000Renewal
12 Sept 20262 B/R1,321230,000New lease
12 Sept 20262 B/R1,330233,000Renewal
9 Sept 20262 B/R1,328160,000New lease
1 Sept 20262 B/R1,594220,000New lease
31 Aug 20261 B/R1,015130,000New lease
21 Aug 20262 B/R1,336190,000New lease
18 Aug 20262 B/R1,337225,000New lease

How often it lets

Contracts per year

New tenancies and renewals naming The Crescent The 8, stacked.New leaseRenewal

27
64
64
57
2023202420252026

57 contracts in 2026 so far. The 2026 bar is part-year.

Where these numbers come from. Every rent on this page is a tenancy contract registered with Ejari, the Dubai Land Department’s rental register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what tenants actually agreed to pay — not asking rents, not our own estimates. Homes only: offices, shops, labour accommodation and whole-building leases are excluded, as are contracts covering several properties at one price and the register’s own typing errors. The municipality’s housing fee on the DEWA bill is 5% of the same registered rent. The register records the area a home sits in and, on about a quarter of contracts, the project — never the building on its own — so a community’s figures are its DLD area’s, and a building’s are its own only where the register names it. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual contract cannot move the number. Data through 21 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Palm Jumeirah

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Passo by Beyond - TOWER Bnewest8620266,022
Passo by Beyond - TOWER Anewest19220255,822
Palm Beach Towers 238020223,164
The Crescent W Residences13120172,916
Serenia Residences Building A18020152,448
Serenia Residences Building B12020152,431
Serenia Residences Building C14320152,320
Azure Residences25320132,212
Dream Palm Residence4220132,200
Royal Amwaj Residences North39220142,171

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Moving into The Crescent The 8? Ejari, the DEWA move-in and your Makani number, explained.

Questions about The Crescent The 8? Cornel is a message away.

Cornel Cohen

Cornel Cohen

Your agent in Palm Jumeirah