For rent › Jumeirah Village Circle

Reef Residence

What tenants actually pay: the tenancies registered with Ejari, not asking rents. Understand the numbers before you rent.

209 tenancies naming Reef Residence were registered in the last twelve months, below.

Your agent in Jumeirah Village Circle

Manasseh Baraka

Manasseh Baraka

Senior Leasing

Renting in Reef Residence? Manasseh can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Manasseh is marketing 33 homes for rent in Jumeirah Village Circle right now.

Nearest metro
Al Fardan Exchange Metro Station — as the Dubai Land Department files it; every building beside it, and what each sold for
Handed over
2018 — the first year resales of completed homes appear in numbers on the register, not the developer’s date
First on record
2015 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
614 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest September 2026
Off-plan share
60% — 366 bought off-plan from the developer, 248 resales of a completed home

Every recorded sale in Reef Residence — prices, sizes and the year it was handed over →

How Reef Residence compares — every tower in Jumeirah Village Circle, ranked by recorded price →

What Reef Residence's neighbours let for — every tower in Jumeirah Village Circle the register names, ranked →

Living in Jumeirah Village Circle — the area guide →

What a home in Reef Residence returns on its rent — the yield calculator →

Recorded rent per sq ft
AED 85
a year · 209 contracts here, 12 months
Mean AED 87 a year
Gross yield
8.6%
Studio · its own rents over its own sale prices
Recorded sale price
AED 1,026
per sq ft · 614 sales on record
Handed over
2018
Derived from the register

Recorded rents

What Reef Residence rents for, by layout

Tenancies registered with Ejari that name Reef Residence, last twelve months. Annual rents, medians.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian rentMean rentPer sq ft / yearContracts
Studio515 sqft45,00046,94190121
1 B/R826 sqft70,00068,3357963
2 B/R1,537 sqft120,000120,5378125

Layouts with fewer than five contracts in the year are left out. 671 contracts name this building on the register since 2023.

For comparison

Recorded rents in Jumeirah Village Circle

How Reef Residence sits against its community. The full Jumeirah Village Circle rental report →

LayoutMedian rentMean rentNew leaseRenewalPer sq ft / yearContracts
Studio47,73548,65348,00045,0001077,924
Duplex70,00067,18271,00068,0004411
1 B/R70,00070,47372,00063,6358715,543
2 B/R95,000100,742100,00087,000794,551
3 B/R150,000157,053155,000143,75079902
4 B/R200,000200,121200,000184,00095361
5 B/R200,000211,653230,000189,5007542

Rent against price

Gross yield in Reef Residence

This building's own recorded rent per square foot a year over its own recorded resale price per square foot, layout by layout.

LayoutRent / sq ft / yearRent fromSale / sq ftGross yield
2 B/R81This building · 259208.8%
1 B/R79This building · 639508.3%
Studio90This building · 1211,0418.6%

Gross: before service charges, agency fees and any months empty between tenants. The sale side is completed homes sold here in the last three years, five or more of a layout.

Every tenancy, as registered

Recent contracts in Reef Residence

The latest tenancies registered with Ejari naming this building, newest first.

StartLayoutSizeAnnual rentType
15 Oct 20261 B/R82665,000New lease
12 Oct 2026Studio52949,000Renewal
6 Oct 20261 B/R79870,000Renewal
5 Oct 2026Studio51538,400New lease
5 Oct 2026Studio50342,000New lease
5 Oct 2026Studio52046,000Renewal
1 Oct 2026Studio50340,000New lease
1 Oct 2026Studio51442,000New lease
1 Oct 2026Studio50339,690Renewal
30 Sept 2026Studio46740,425Renewal
30 Sept 2026Studio46740,000New lease
29 Sept 2026Studio52040,000New lease

How often it lets

Contracts per year

New tenancies and renewals naming Reef Residence, stacked.New leaseRenewal

88
191
229
163
2023202420252026

163 contracts in 2026 so far. The 2026 bar is part-year.

Where these numbers come from. Every rent on this page is a tenancy contract registered with Ejari, the Dubai Land Department’s rental register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what tenants actually agreed to pay — not asking rents, not our own estimates. Homes only: offices, shops, labour accommodation and whole-building leases are excluded, as are contracts covering several properties at one price and the register’s own typing errors. The municipality’s housing fee on the DEWA bill is 5% of the same registered rent. The register records the area a home sits in and, on about a quarter of contracts, the project — never the building on its own — so a community’s figures are its DLD area’s, and a building’s are its own only where the register names it. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual contract cannot move the number. Data through 21 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Jumeirah Village Circle

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Serenz by Danube Tower Anewest49420262,263
Oxford Covenewest15920261,537
Hameni Tower8232015922
Noora Residence2122009922
Living Garden 21622019917
Joya Verde Residences1592018916
Kensington Manor3642009905
Shamal Terraces 2292009899
Binghatti LUNA3272022893
Golden Homes Building722026890

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Moving into Reef Residence? Ejari, the DEWA move-in and your Makani number, explained.

Questions about Reef Residence? Manasseh is a message away.

Manasseh Baraka

Manasseh Baraka

Your agent in Jumeirah Village Circle