For sale › Jumeirah Village Circle

Sunset Gardens

What people actually paid in Sunset Gardens: the sales registered at the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Understand the numbers before you buy.

20 sales are on record at the Dubai Land Department, below.

Your agent in Jumeirah Village Circle

Hunter Steele Newman

Hunter Steele Newman

Senior Luxury Sales

Buying in Sunset Gardens? Hunter can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Hunter is marketing 59 homes for sale in Jumeirah Village Circle right now.

Nearest metro
Dubai Internet City Metro Station — as the Dubai Land Department files it; every building beside it, and what each sold for
First on record
2009 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
20 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest January 2026
Off-plan share
55% — 11 bought off-plan from the developer, 9 resales of a completed home

Recorded rents and gross yield for Sunset Gardens →

How Sunset Gardens compares — every tower in Jumeirah Village Circle, ranked by recorded price →

Living in Jumeirah Village Circle — the area guide →

What a mortgage on a home in Sunset Gardens costs a month — and the cash you need on the day →

Median, when it traded
AED 1.95M
20 sales · 2009–2026
Mean AED 1.93M
Median per sq ft
AED 563
No earlier window to compare
Mean AED 680
Last recorded sale
January 2026
Registered at the DLD
Activity, 90 days
No sales
0.0× its usual pace · below the five-sale floor to rank

The recorded market

Price per square foot, by year

The median of every sale registered at the Dubai Land Department here. Not asking prices.

500
1,276
0914151618192022232426

The low was 2015 at AED 375 a square foot, and it has recovered 240% since.

Every sale, as registered

Recent sales in Sunset Gardens

The last transfers recorded at the Dubai Land Department, newest first.

DateLayoutSizePricePer sq ft
19 Jan 20263 B/R1,8812,400,0001,276
26 Aug 20243 B/R1,8811,800,000957
17 Mar 20233 B/R2,9192,500,000857
14 Sept 20223 B/R1,8781,825,000972
14 Feb 20223 B/R2,9191,850,000634
6 Oct 20203 B/R1,8811,350,000718
24 Jan 20193 B/R1,8811,700,000904
25 Sept 20183 B/R1,8811,450,000771
29 Aug 20163 B/R1,8812,100,0001,116
29 Feb 20163 B/R4,0002,200,000550
1 Feb 20163 B/R4,0002,100,000525
18 Jan 20163 B/R4,0002,075,000519

How often it trades

Sales per year

Off-plan sales dominate a building’s first years; resales take over after handover.Off-planResale

4
1
0914151618192022232426

Of the 20 sales on record, 11 were bought off-plan from the developer and 9 were resales of a finished home. The 2026 bar is part-year.

Where the market is moving

The busiest buildings in Jumeirah Village Circle

Sunset Gardens sold 0 completed homes in the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026, below the five-sale floor to rank. These are the five busiest buildings in Jumeirah Village Circle.

RankBuildingSales, 90 daysAgainst its usual pace
1Binghatti Apex1084.5×
2Dune Residency75New to resale
3Luma Park Views531.1×
4Neva Residences244.0×
5AB Cavalier184.8×

Completed homes only, by the date the Dubai Land Department registered the transfer — the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026. Buildings with fewer than five sales in the window are not ranked. The ten busiest in Jumeirah Village Circle, with pace against each building’s own year before.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is drawn from the Dubai Land Department’s transaction register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what buyers actually paid, recorded at transfer — not asking prices, not valuations, not our own estimates. Mortgage registrations, gift transfers, rent-to-own contracts and developers’ own filings are all excluded; none of them is a price a buyer paid. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual sale cannot move the number. Data through 19 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Jumeirah Village Circle

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Serenz by Danube Tower Anewest49420262,263
Oxford Covenewest15920261,537
City Apartments1282016644
ACES Chateau972014630
Cappadocia2322009608
Shamal Terraces 1112009602
Tasmeer Residence502021549
Diamond Views 1 Villas A252009519
Diamond Views 1 Villas B302009500
Lolena residence1772009487

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Questions about Sunset Gardens? Hunter is a message away.

Hunter Steele Newman

Hunter Steele Newman

Your agent in Jumeirah Village Circle