For sale › Jumeirah Village Circle

Serenity Lakes 5

What people actually paid in Serenity Lakes 5: the sales registered at the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Understand the numbers before you buy.

184 sales are on record at the Dubai Land Department, below.

Your agent in Jumeirah Village Circle

Hunter Steele Newman

Hunter Steele Newman

Senior Luxury Sales

Buying in Serenity Lakes 5? Hunter can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Hunter is marketing 59 homes for sale in Jumeirah Village Circle right now.

Nearest metro
Dubai Internet City Metro Station — as the Dubai Land Department files it; every building beside it, and what each sold for
Handed over
2025 — the first year resales of completed homes appear in numbers on the register, not the developer’s date
First on record
2021 — an off-plan sale
Sales on record
184 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest September 2026
Off-plan share
86% — 158 bought off-plan from the developer, 26 resales of a completed home

Recorded rents and gross yield for Serenity Lakes 5 →

How Serenity Lakes 5 compares — every tower in Jumeirah Village Circle, ranked by recorded price →

Living in Jumeirah Village Circle — the area guide →

What a mortgage on a home in Serenity Lakes 5 costs a month — and the cash you need on the day →

Median sale price
AED 561K
84 sales · the last three years
Mean AED 633K
Median per sq ft
AED 1,260
+33.3% on the year before
Mean AED 1,220
Last recorded sale
September 2026
Registered at the DLD
Activity, 90 days
3 sales
0.5× its usual pace · below the five-sale floor to rank

The recorded market

Price per square foot, by year

The median of every sale registered at the Dubai Land Department here. Not asking prices.

895
889
1,071
1,251
1,302
1,068
202120222023202420252026

The low was 2022 at AED 889 a square foot, and it has recovered 20% since. It is still 18% below its 2025 peak.

What sells here

By size

Registered sales in the last three years. Sizes are the registered floor area.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian priceMean pricePer sq ftSales
Studio384 sqft550,000521,9621,29565
1 B/R886 sqft965,874997,1611,25116

Layouts that have sold fewer than five times in three years are left out — too few to quote a median, so we do not guess at one.

Every sale, as registered

Recent sales in Serenity Lakes 5

The last transfers recorded at the Dubai Land Department, newest first.

DateLayoutSizePricePer sq ft
22 Sept 20261 B/R886830,000936
27 Aug 20261 B/R796850,0001,068
5 Aug 2026Studio382600,0001,570
8 Jul 2026Studio403430,0001,067
4 Mar 2026Studio381565,0001,482
23 Dec 2025Studio382560,0001,465
8 Dec 20251 B/R8331,086,2801,305
26 Nov 2025Studio382605,0001,582
11 Nov 2025Studio453468,4491,033
16 Oct 20252 B/R1,0741,121,2501,044
16 Oct 2025Studio453530,0001,169
16 Oct 2025Studio403522,2231,295

How often it trades

Sales per year

Off-plan sales dominate a building’s first years; resales take over after handover.Off-planResale

51
24
30
44
30
5
202120222023202420252026

Of the 184 sales on record, 158 were bought off-plan from the developer and 26 were resales of a finished home. The changeover in 2025 is the handover. The 2026 bar is part-year.

Where the market is moving

The busiest buildings in Jumeirah Village Circle

Serenity Lakes 5 sold 3 completed homes in the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026, below the five-sale floor to rank. These are the five busiest buildings in Jumeirah Village Circle.

RankBuildingSales, 90 daysAgainst its usual pace
1Binghatti Apex1084.5×
2Dune Residency75New to resale
3Luma Park Views531.1×
4Neva Residences244.0×
5AB Cavalier184.8×

Completed homes only, by the date the Dubai Land Department registered the transfer — the ninety days to 19 Oct 2026. Buildings with fewer than five sales in the window are not ranked. The ten busiest in Jumeirah Village Circle, with pace against each building’s own year before.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is drawn from the Dubai Land Department’s transaction register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what buyers actually paid, recorded at transfer — not asking prices, not valuations, not our own estimates. Mortgage registrations, gift transfers, rent-to-own contracts and developers’ own filings are all excluded; none of them is a price a buyer paid. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual sale cannot move the number. Data through 19 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Jumeirah Village Circle

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Serenz by Danube Tower Anewest49420262,263
Oxford Covenewest15920261,537
Park Villas3620161,032
Mirabella 55120091,031
Mirabella 44820091,031
Belgravia Heights 120720181,029
Laya Mansion31620191,020
Regina Tower40420191,015
Westar Terrace Garden3620091,013
Bloom Heights B44920181,006

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Buying in Serenity Lakes 5? The cost of buying, the title deed, the service charges and buying as a foreigner, explained.

Questions about Serenity Lakes 5? Hunter is a message away.

Hunter Steele Newman

Hunter Steele Newman

Your agent in Jumeirah Village Circle