For rent › Dubai Marina

The Zen Tower

What tenants actually pay: the tenancies registered with Ejari, not asking rents. Understand the numbers before you rent.

32 tenancies naming The Zen Tower were registered in the last twelve months, below.

Your agent in Dubai Marina

Liana Mismar

Liana Mismar

Senior Leasing

Renting in The Zen Tower? Liana can walk you through what these numbers mean for you.

Liana is marketing 24 homes for rent in Dubai Marina right now.

Community
Dubai Marina
First on record
2009 — already a completed home — the record opens after handover
Sales on record
129 — registered at the Dubai Land Department, the latest September 2026
Off-plan share
0% — 0 bought off-plan from the developer, 129 resales of a completed home

Every recorded sale in The Zen Tower — prices, sizes and the year it was handed over →

How The Zen Tower compares — every tower in Dubai Marina, ranked by recorded price →

What The Zen Tower's neighbours let for — every tower in Dubai Marina the register names, ranked →

Living in Dubai Marina — the area guide →

What a home in The Zen Tower returns on its rent — the yield calculator →

Recorded rent per sq ft
AED 68
a year · 32 contracts here, 12 months
Mean AED 69 a year
Gross yield
7.4%
2 B/R · its own rents over its own sale prices
Recorded sale price
AED 928
per sq ft · 129 sales on record
Handed over
—
Not derivable from the register

Recorded rents

What The Zen Tower rents for, by layout

Tenancies registered with Ejari that name The Zen Tower, last twelve months. Annual rents, medians.

LayoutTypical sizeMedian rentMean rentPer sq ft / yearContracts
1 B/R1,035 sqft76,25081,813748
2 B/R1,482 sqft94,28392,6306418
3 B/R1,765 sqft133,500134,450766

Layouts with fewer than five contracts in the year are left out. 110 contracts name this building on the register since 2023.

For comparison

Recorded rents in Dubai Marina

How The Zen Tower sits against its community. The full Dubai Marina rental report →

LayoutMedian rentMean rentNew leaseRenewalPer sq ft / yearContracts
Studio60,50066,20362,00060,5001351,193
1 B/R93,000101,27495,00090,2001107,826
2 B/R140,000158,877145,000138,9151046,570
PENTHOUSE190,000205,058190,000205,0007214
3 B/R200,000239,523215,000195,000962,331
4 B/R292,000362,076300,000282,14593364
5 B/R615,000614,623742,500290,0008432

Rent against price

Gross yield in The Zen Tower

This building's own recorded rent per square foot a year over its own recorded resale price per square foot, layout by layout.

LayoutRent / sq ft / yearRent fromSale / sq ftGross yield
2 B/R64This building · 188637.4%

Gross: before service charges, agency fees and any months empty between tenants. The sale side is completed homes sold here in the last three years, five or more of a layout.

Every tenancy, as registered

Recent contracts in The Zen Tower

The latest tenancies registered with Ejari naming this building, newest first.

StartLayoutSizeAnnual rentType
15 Oct 20261 B/R1,03570,000New lease
1 Oct 20261 B/R1,03570,000New lease
25 Sept 20261 B/R1,03571,000New lease
24 Sept 20263 B/R1,765137,000New lease
3 Sept 20262 B/R1,48260,000New lease
10 Aug 20263 B/R1,764117,000New lease
20 Jul 20262 B/R1,48260,000New lease
7 Jul 20262 B/R1,48260,000New lease
1 Jul 20261 B/R1,04268,000Renewal
25 Jun 20263 B/R1,765117,700Renewal
20 Jun 20262 B/R1,48290,000New lease
20 Jun 20262 B/R1,48290,000New lease

How often it lets

Contracts per year

New tenancies and renewals naming The Zen Tower, stacked.New leaseRenewal

15
31
41
23
2023202420252026

23 contracts in 2026 so far. The 2026 bar is part-year.

Where these numbers come from. Every rent on this page is a tenancy contract registered with Ejari, the Dubai Land Department’s rental register, read directly from the Dubai Data Exchange. It is what tenants actually agreed to pay — not asking rents, not our own estimates. Homes only: offices, shops, labour accommodation and whole-building leases are excluded, as are contracts covering several properties at one price and the register’s own typing errors. The municipality’s housing fee on the DEWA bill is 5% of the same registered rent. The register records the area a home sits in and, on about a quarter of contracts, the project — never the building on its own — so a community’s figures are its DLD area’s, and a building’s are its own only where the register names it. Medians are used rather than averages so one unusual contract cannot move the number. Data through 21 Oct 2026.

Nearby

What else to look at in Dubai Marina

The buildings this one sits between on recorded price per square foot, and the newest to start trading. Every one has its own page of registered prices.

BuildingRecorded salesFirst tradedMedian per sq ft
Rove Home Dubai Marinanewest66420253,552
LIV Watersidenewest12520263,188
Marina Park1402009810
Pier 8502013800
La Riviera3552008790
The Waves Tower B1902008789
Azure1662008779
Dream Tower5802010775
Marina Crown1,1582007775
Ary Marina View Tower1702008774

Medians over each building’s whole recorded history at the Dubai Land Department, so a tower that has not traded lately is still here — this is what to look at next, not what the market is doing this month. Buildings with fewer than five recorded sales are left out. “First traded” is the year the register first saw a sale in the building, which for a new tower is close to its handover.

Moving into The Zen Tower? Ejari, the DEWA move-in and your Makani number, explained.

Questions about The Zen Tower? Liana is a message away.

Liana Mismar

Liana Mismar

Your agent in Dubai Marina